TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. Privacy

Please refer to our Policy below, which governs the manner in which we will handle any personal information that you provide to us through the Site.

 

ETHAN K GLOBAL recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all consumers.

 

We also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal information, and to give you choices about how this data will be used. For these reasons, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

This Privacy Policy exclusively governs the use of any personal information that you provide to ETHAN K via this Site. You hereby consent to, approve and authorize this Website’s use of various tools to better understand your Website preferences, product interests, and related Site visits and related activities, including the use of cookies to monitor and improve this Site’s operations and functionality. Such cookies do not contain personal or financial information. They gather statistical data such as the average time spent on a particular page. This kind of information provides insight on how to improve the design, content and navigation of a website.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us via the Site and does not extend to any other website. Personal information collected over the Site goes directly to servers housed in our servers in Singapore and the United Kingdom. The dynamics of the internet may mean that information is sent electronically to servers outside of our home regions of Singapore and the United Kingdom and that the information may be used, stored and processed outside of Singapore. While it is possible that countries to which personal information is transferred will not be subject to an information protection regime as rigorous as that of Singapore and the United Kingdom, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information received is treated securely and adequately protected to a comparable standard as it would receive under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The laws of Singapore shall apply to the collection of Personal Information through the Site.

2. Intellectual Property

Ethan K Global and/or its worldwide affiliates s (“ETHAN K”) own all right, title and interest in and to the Site and/or own the content and applications on the Site (including on social network websites).

 

ETHAN K owns all copyrights for all material on the Site or has a valid right from a third party to use the material on the Site. ETHAN K also owns all trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and domain names used on or in connection with the Site or has a valid right from a third party to use any such material. Any modification or use of the materials from the Site for any purpose not explicitly permitted is a violation of ETHAN K’s copyright and other proprietary rights.

 

No part of the Site may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any manner whatsoever, except for viewing purposes, without the prior written consent of ETHAN K. This prohibition also includes framing any content from the Site, as well as unauthorized linking.

3. Liability

Use of and browsing in the Site are at your own risk. Neither ETHAN K nor any party representing or otherwise affiliated with ETHAN K in creating or presenting the Site are liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages arising out of your use of the Site. To the extent permitted by law and without limiting any of the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you on as “as is” basis, without warranty, either express or implied, of any kind, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a specific purpose, freedom from computer virus, or non-infringement. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, limitation or exclusion of liability in specific circumstances or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitations may not apply to you. Please check your local laws.

 

Solicited information that you submit to ETHAN K by email in order to register or sign up, to submit appropriate questions to the Site, and/or to purchase products, as applicable, are subject to our Privacy Policy. All unsolicited reviews, comments or other submissions, including ideas, concepts, techniques, know-how and the like, shall not be treated as confidential by ETHAN K and ETHAN K may use such materials in any manner that it deems appropriate. Personal information that you submit to ETHAN K through the Site is subject to our Privacy Policy. For more information on this topic, please see our Privacy Policy.

4. Links

ETHAN K is not responsible for third party websites that link to or from the Site. ETHAN K does not have power or control of and does not endorse any such sites or the goods or services offered on such sites. ETHAN K disclaims all responsibility for the accuracy of any of the information provided on such linked sites and any goods or services provided or purchased from such sites. ETHAN K shall not be held liable or responsible for the content of any sites that link to or from the Site.

5. Accuracy of Information

ETHAN K takes reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information included in the Site. However, ETHAN K takes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the content of the Site and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of information provided on the Site. Information provided on the Site is subject to change at any time without prior notice.

6. No Waiver

The failure on the part of ETHAN K to enforce any part of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of any of ETHAN K’s rights hereunder for past or future actions.

7. Jurisdiction

Any dispute over the content or use of the Site shall be governed by the substantive laws of Singapore, and the jurisdiction and venue of any such action shall be vested non-exclusively in the courts of Singapore.

8. Miscellaneous

You acknowledge and agree that these Terms, together with our Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and ETHAN K with respect to the use of the Site.

 

ETHAN K may change these Terms at any time by posting changes on the Site. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting. The continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to any revised Terms.

 

The Site are not intended to provide any medical information about the skin or otherwise.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE.
Last Updated: November 2018